CEO 88-3 -- February 4, 1988
[…] In the absence of any additional guide to legislative intent, we conclude that requiring an official to announce the nature of his conflicting interest before leaving the meeting fulfills one of the goals of Representative Brown's bill -- that of informing the public of an official's conflict in the most direct and effective manner possible at the meeting.

In reaching these conclusions, we have considered Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143.  In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.

 

This statute clearly applies only to an official who is "present at any meeting" of his governmental agency.